Skip to content

Work you can stand behind.

Every figure to its source data. Every statement to its cited page.

Answers, analysis and reports from the documents and data you already have.

Illustrative film, generated, no sound · no customer, office or person

Ask: every statement cites its page

Which conditions of the operating licence require a report or return to the regulator, and how often?

The operating licence requires the following reports or returns to the regulator:

  1. Transmission Losses Reporting: Transmission losses must be reported quarterly, and the losses must not exceed a ceiling of 6.50% .
  2. Planned Outage Notices: Notices for planned outages must be lodged with the regulator at least 21 days in advance .

These conditions ensure compliance with performance standards and operational transparency.

Sources

Product components, synthetic filesAsk: how it works

The questions

The work starts in your files.

  1. 01 · Business performance

    Which projects are over budget, and on which cost category?

    From the project budget and the cost ledger exports. A KPI summary and the anomalies, with the source data behind each figure.

    Data Studio · KPI registry and source trace
    Comma-separated · 12 rows shown · variance_pct · 9 marked
    1project_refcost_categoryvariance_pct
    2PRJ-2026-001Owner's engineer-5.77
    3PRJ-2026-002Installation labour0.04
    4PRJ-2026-003Owner's engineer16.71
    5PRJ-2026-004Equipment supply-1.21
    6PRJ-2026-005Installation labour7.34
    7PRJ-2026-006Installation labour12.10
    8PRJ-2026-007Civil works-1.80
    9PRJ-2026-008Owner's engineer0.39
    10PRJ-2026-009Equipment supply14.39
    11PRJ-2026-010Civil works6.63
    12PRJ-2026-011Equipment supply2.54
    13PRJ-2026-012Civil works13.65
    capital-project-cost-ledger.csv
    Select a figure or a footnote to see where in its file it was read.The synthetic operator's files. Source marks in the form the product prints: dataset, fields, operation and rows for a figure; document, section and page for a statement.
    Northline Grid LtdAs of the export

    The KPI summary

    Capital cost variance, by posting

    Sources

    Data Studio · KPI registry and source trace1 / 1
  2. 02 · Finance and board reporting

    What explains the variance against budget this month?

    From the monthly actuals and plan, by department. The variance drilled to its department, and the board pack from the same snapshot.

    CFO Desk · variance drill and board pack
    11 rows shown · actual_total
    RowBDE
    1departmentbudget_totalactual_total
    2Operations1,180,0001,214,600
    3Operations640,000731,900
    4Operations415,000468,200
    5Operations96,000101,300
    6Engineering860,000872,400
    7Engineering310,000334,700
    9Engineering48,00051,200
    11Finance88,00091,500
    14Procurement318,000322,100
    15Procurement74,00079,800
    17Procurement22,00024,600
    Rows not shown9 rows under budget, not shown1,160,0001,123,100
    Monthly financialsmonthly-financials.xlsx
    The synthetic operator's files
    Northline Grid LtdAugust 2026

    Budget vs Actuals

    Budget vs Actuals by Department

    Engineering
    Finance
    Procurement
    Safety and Compliance

    BudgetActual

    CFO_Board_Pack_Northline Grid Ltd.pptx5 / 14

    Sources

  3. 03 · Regulatory and compliance

    Which licence conditions still lack verified evidence?

    From the licence held as controls, and the evidence on file. The controls with their evidence status, and the report the auditor receives.

    Compliance Studio · controls and evidence

    Performance conditions

    1. System average interruption duration must not exceed the published corridor targets.
    2. Transmission losses are reported quarterly against a 6.50 percent ceiling.
    3. Planned outage notices are lodged with the regulator at least 21 days in advance.
    transmission-operating-licence.docxp.1
    The synthetic operator's regulatory files; the controls transcribed from a real screen over synthetic files
    Northline Grid LtdThe detailed report

    Detailed Compliance Report

    The licence, held as controls

    1. Framework Overview

    Status Summary

    36 %

    Completion

    4

    Compliant

    5

    In progress

    0

    Exceptions

    2. Control Listing

    ControlStatusEvidence
    TL-1.1Quarterly transmission losses returnCompliant2
    TL-1.2Planned outage noticesCompliant1
    TL-1.3Annual performance statementIn Progress1
    TL-2.1Interruption duration within corridorIn Progress0
    TL-2.2Grid code compliance statementCompliant1
    TL-2.3Metering accuracy programmeNot Started0
    TL-3.1Licence fee instalmentsCompliant1
    Detailed_Control_Report.docx7 controls shown

Trust and security

Built for work that has to hold up.

Source-grounded
Every figure names its rows. Every statement names its page.
Permission-aware
An answer draws only on the documents you may see.
Reviewable
Nothing leaves before its named approver signs off; a citation that cannot be verified is flagged.
Traceable
Every query, access grant and export is in the audit log.
Secured
Encrypted at rest (AES-256) and in transit (TLS 1.3), hosted with a SOC 2 attested cloud provider. Your data never trains a model.

Questions

Asked first, answered plainly.

Next step

See it on your own files.

Thirty minutes with your files and the question you were asked last week. You leave with the answer, source attached.

Or download the sample pack: The synthetic operator's thirteen files, and the board pack and audit package iQ Pulse made from them. ZIP, 195 KB.

The synthetic operator's files · 13

  • capital-project-cost-ledger.csv
  • company-and-regulatory-profile.pdf
  • energy-dispatch-volumes.csv
  • grid-maintenance-contract.docx
  • incident-and-outage-log.csv
  • licence-controls.csv
  • maintenance-service-records.csv
  • monthly-financials.xlsx
  • project-portfolio-budgets.csv
  • regulatory-registrations.csv
  • supplier-agreements-register.csv
  • transformer-supply-agreement.pdf
  • transmission-operating-licence.docx

What iQ Pulse made from them · 2

  • The board pack, from the CFO DeskCFO_Board_Pack_Northline Grid Ltd.pptx
  • The audit package, from Compliance StudioAudit_Package_Northline_Grid_Ltd_TL-2026_20260927_053406.zip